Is it so good that it deserves both 3rd and 7th place? [/b][/quote] Damn. I knew something was wrong with that post.
01:: 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie (Up 1) 02:: Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth (Down 1) 03:: Cold - A Different Kind of Pain (New) 04:: Foo Fighters - In Your Honor (Down 1) 05:: Coheed & Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV (Down 1) 06:: Staind - Chapter V (Down 1) 07:: Taproot - Blue-Sky Research (Down 1) 08:: Kanye West - Late Registration (Down 1) 09:: Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists (Down 1) 10:: Dream Theater - Octavarium (Down 1) 11:: Seether - Karma and Effect (Down 1) 12:: Coldplay - X&Y (Down 1) 13:: Mudvayne - Lost And Found (Down 1) 14:: Blindside - The Great Depression (Down 1) 15:: Smile Empty Soul - Anxiety (Down 1) Cold's new album didn't impress me as much as I expected it to.
My final order for now. Anything between 1-7 is almost impossible to order, they are all 5 star albums.....a great year for music especially progressive music. 1. Opeth - Ghost Reveries 2. Kaipa - Mindrevolutions 3. Dream Theater - Octavarium 4. The Tangent - Pyramids and Stars (Live in Germany) 5. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute 6. Ulver - Blood Inside 7. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 8. Dredg - Catch Without Arms 9. System of A Down - Mesmerize 10. John Petrucci - Suspended Animation Honourable Mention: Pain of Salvation - BE Live (DVD/CD) [/b][/quote] I lied. 1. Opeth - Ghost Reveries 2. The Tangent - Pyramids and Stars (Live in Germany) (Up 2) 3. Dream Theater - Octavarium 4. Kaipa - Mindrevolutions (Down 2) 5. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (up 2) 6. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute (down 1) 7. Ulver - Blood Inside (down 1) 8. John Petrucci - Suspended Animation (up 2) 9. Dredg - Catch Without Arms (down 1) 10.System of A Down - Mesmerize (down 1)
Opeth's Ghost Reveries has knocked Coldplay's X&Y out of my top spot. Motion City Soundtrack's Commit This To Memory is third.
I finally got to listening to all the albums I <s>downloaded</s> purchased. 1. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 2. Gorillaz - Demon Days 3. Billy Corgan - Future Embrace 4. Coldplay - X&Y 5. The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute 6. System of a Down - Mesmerize 7. 30 Second To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 8. Common - BE 9. Cold - A Different Kind Of Pain 10. Backstreet Boys - Never Gone 11. Kanye West - Late Registration 12. Murs & Slug - Felt 2 (A Tribute To Lisa Bonet) 13. Proof - Searching For Jerry Garcia 14. Audioslave - Out of Exile 15. Foo Fighters - In Your Honor 16. Institute - Distort Yourself 17. Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists
01.// Trivium - Ascendancy 02.// 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 03.// Seether - Karma and Effect 04.// Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists 05.// Staind - Chapter V 06.// Taproot - Blue-Sky Research 07.// CKY - An Answer Can Be Found 08.// A Dozen Furies - A Concept From Fire 09.// Cold - A Different Kind of Pain 10.// Trapt - Someone In Control 11.// Audioslave - Out of Exile 12.// Soilwork - Stabbing the Drama 13.// The Agony Scene - The Darkest Red 14.// Ill Nino - One Nation Underground 15.// Mudvayne - Lost and Found
Top 10: 1. VoKEE: "Pre-Motional Songs" 2. Static-X: "Start A War" 3. Adema: "Planets" 4. 30 Seconds to Mars: "A Beautiful Lie" 5. Institute: "Distort Yourself" 6. Taproot: "Blue-Sky Research" 7. Foo Fighters: "In Your Honor" 8. Trapt: "Someone In Control" 9. Audioslave: "Out Of Exile" 10. Dredg: "Catch Without Arms" Honorable Mention: 1. Cold: "Different Kind Of Pain" 2. Nine Inch Nails: "With Teeth" 3. CKY: "An Answer Can Be Found" 4. alston: "Voodoo For Fun And Profit" 5. Staind: "Chapter V" 6. Mudvanye: "Lost And Found" 7. 10 Years: "The Autumn Effect" 8. Oasis: "Don't Believe The Truth" *Dishonorable Mention: 1. TRUSTcompany: "True Parrallels" 2. System Of A Down: "Mesmerize" 3. Ra: "Duality" 4. Disturbed: "10,000 Fists" 5. Dark New Day: "12 Year Silence" 6. Seether: "Karma & Effect" * = Not bad, but I expected better. May sound odd, but it's in the order that I like them... so Seether is my least favorite.
1. Gorillaz - Demon Days 2. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 3. Fall Out Boy - From Under The Cork Tree 4. Black Eyed Peas - Monkey Bussiness 5. Foo Fighters - In Your Honor 6. Coldplay - X&Y 7. System Of Down - Mezmerize 8. Weezer - Make Believe 9. Mudvayne - Lost & Found 10. Avenged Sevenfold - City Of Evil
1) Foo Fighters- In Your Honor 2) 30 Seconds to Mars- A beautiful Lie 3) Kanye West- Late Registration 4) Cold- A Different Kind of Pain 5) NIN- With Teeth 6) Staind- Chapter V 7) Taproot- Blue Sky Research 8) Audioslave- Out of Exile 9) Seether- Karma & Effect 10)(tie) Weezer- Make Believe 10)(tie) Common- Be
Why do I have to live in a country where pop shit takes precidence over rock and metal.... 1. SOAD - Mezmerise 2. Static X - Start a War Waiting for my order of planets to arrive :angry:
I think Roadrunner's united will be a nominee for the best album of 2005 when it comes out in October/November
01:: Cold - A Different Kind of Pain (Up 2) 02:: 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie (Down 1) 03:: Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth (Down 1) 04:: Foo Fighters - In Your Honor 05:: Coheed & Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV 06:: Staind - Chapter V 07:: Taproot - Blue-Sky Research 08:: Kanye West - Late Registration 09:: Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists 10:: Dream Theater - Octavarium 11:: Seether - Karma and Effect 12:: Coldplay - X&Y 13:: Mudvayne - Lost And Found 14:: Blindside - The Great Depression 15:: Smile Empty Soul - Anxiety Cold's album has really, really grown on me.
01.// Trivium - Ascendancy 02.// 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 03.// Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists (up 1) 04.// Seether - Karma and Effect (down 1) 05.// Staind - Chapter V 06.// Sw1tched - Ghosts In The Machine 07.// Taproot - Blue-Sky Research 08.// CKY - An Answer Can Be Found 09.// A Dozen Furies - A Concept From Fire 10.// Cold - A Different Kind of Pain 11.// Trapt - Someone In Control 12.// Audioslave - Out of Exile 13.// Soilwork - Stabbing the Drama 14.// The Agony Scene - The Darkest Red 15.// Ill Nino - One Nation Underground #7-15 (down 1 each)
01:// Children of Bodom-Are You Dead Yet? 02:// Strapping Young Lad-Alien 03:// Nile-Annihilaton of the Wicked 04:// Hate Eternal-I, Monarch 05:// As I Lay Dying-Shadows Are Security 06:// Static X-Start a War 07:// Black Label Society-Mafia 08:// DevilDriver-The Fury of Our Maker's Hand 09:// Trivium-Ascendancy 10(tie):// Disturbed-Ten Thousand Fists 10(tie):// Coheed and Cambria-Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV After buying the new bodom.....it's plain fucking amazing. It's a whole different brand of bodom, but it just blew me away.
01. "Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Vol. 1" by Coheed & Cambria 02. "Catch Without Arms" by Dredg 03. "Frances The Mute" by The Mars Volta 04. "Ghost Reveries" by Opeth 05. "You'll Rebel To Anything" by Mindless Self Indulgence 06. "Searching For Jerry Garcia" by Proof 07. "Arular" by M.I.A. 08. "Bring It On! by The HorrorPops 09. "With Teeth by Nine Inch Nails 10. "Nu Jerzey Devil & DJ Skee Present: YKWIS Vol. 3" by The Game 11. "Blue-Sky Research" by Taproot 12. "Takk" by Sigur Rós 13. "Duality" by Ra 14. "The Autumn Effect" by 10 Years 15. "Late Registration" by Kanye West 16. "Why Should The Fire Die?" by Nickel Creek