I think this is becoming a little annual thread because it's either me or someone else who seems to start one atleast once a year Bascily we have a lot of new members since the previous threads were made so post your favourite songs ever here! Try not to go too overboard and no Linkin Park and Fort Minor please. I'll get this started. Here's my list in no order: Alice In Chains - Them Bones Blink 182 - Adams Song Puddle Of Mudd - Blurry Nirvana - Heart Shaped Box Stone Sour - Zzyxz Road Adema - Imortal Bloodhound Gang - The Roof Is On Fire Lostprophets - Shinobi vs. Dragon Ninja Scooter - The Logical Song Limp Bizkit - My Way Trivium - Like Light To The Flies Killswitch Engage - Rose Of Sharyn Green Day - When I Come Around The Scorpions - Rock You Like A Hurricane Skid Row - Youth Gone Wild Good Charlotte - Hold On Metallica - Nothing Else Matters KoRn - Word Up! Marilyn Manson - Tainted Love A - Nothing Jimi Hendrix - All Along The Watchtower Disturbed - Land Of Confusion The Offspring - The Kids Aren't Alright Sevendust - Ugly In Flames - Come Clarity Evanescene - Torniquet The Ataris - Boys Of Summer Hoobastank - Running Away Papa Roach - She Loves Me Not Cradle Of Filth ft. Liv Kristine - Nymphetamine Pearl Jam - Jeremy Depeche Mode - Enjoy The Silence (Mike Shinoda Remix) Funeral For A Friend - Roses For The Dead Bullet For My Valentine - All These Things I Hate Slipknot - Vermilion Part 2 Roadrunner United - The End Gorillaz - Dare Weezer - We Are All On Drugs POD - Youth Of The Nation
(No order) Killswitch Engage - The End of Heartache Jimi Hendrix - All Along The Watchtower Korn - Got The Life Sevendust - Beautiful AC/DC - For Those About To Rock (We Salute You) Cold - Confession Shadows Fall - Inspiration On Demand Stone Sour - Through Glass Led Zeppelin - Whole Lotta Love Our Lady Peace - Superman's Dead Maybe some more later.
Not in order Colin Hay- Overkill Lazlo Bane- Superman NIN- Wish Train- Ordinary Lupe Fiasco- The Instrumental a lot others....cant remember .....
Okay, this is going to be everywhere... Evan & Jaron - Crazy For This Girl NIN - Leaving Hope Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge Jason Mraz - I'm Yours Utada Hikaru - First Love Gary Jules - Mad World Wang Leehom - Hua Tian Cuo David Tao - Moon Represents My Heart Do As Infinity - Fukai Mori Orbital - Halcyon and On and On The Cardigans - For What It's Worth Enter The Collector - Oblique Kiss (korean) - Because I'm A Girl Holly Brook - What I Wouldn't Give Marty Casey - Trees Foo Fighters - Everlong Bush - Glycerine Bee Gees - How Deep Is Your Love John Frusciante - Ricky Smashing Pumpkins - 1979 Goo Goo Dolls - Iris Joe Hisiashi - The Legend Of Ashitaka Royksopp - Triumphant John Williams - Across The Stars Nobuo Uematsu - Aerith's Theme Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy 7 Theme Two-Mix - Rhythm Emotion It's a long list, heh. But I love all these songs forever. If I left some out, they're obviously not my favorites. EDIT: Okay, I lied.
The Ramones- I want to be sedated AND Somebody put something in my drink The Clash- Gah. Allsongs. Ok, uh...Train in Vain, Should I stay..., Safe European Home, Spanish Bombs, Rudie can't fail..ok, I'll stop now. The Sex Pistols- Problems and Anarchy in the UK Hoobastank- If only. (don't ask). 30STM- A Mordern Myth. Stiff Little Fingers- Suspect Device. Green day- Christie Road. Taxiride- Creeping up slowly Cut up Angels- The Used Marry Me- The Vandals. SouthPark- Kyle's Mom's a bitch. The F.U.N. Song.
Alexisonfire - Happiness By The Kilowatt 30STM - From Yesterday Alice In Chains - Nutshell The Beatles - Strawberry Fields Forever Blink 182 - Stay Together For The Kids, Adam's Song,... Deftones - Be Quiet And Drive, Bored,... Johnny Cash - Ring Of Fire John Frusciante - Wednesday's Song Led Zeppelin - Stairway To Heaven, Whole Lotta Love, Black Dog,... Nirvana - Heart Shaped Box, Smells Like Teen Spirit Pearl Jam - Last Kiss, Yellow Ledbetter, Jeremy, Alive RHCP - Under The Bridge Just a bunch of my favourite songs. Could've added three dots after all of them actually.
Alexisonfire - Waterwings (And Other Pool Side Fashion Faux Pas) Blink 182 - Stay Together For The Kids Brand New - Okay I Believe You, But My Tommy Gun Don't Dillinger Escape Plan & Mike Patton - When Good Dogs Do Bad Things Explosions In The Sky - Yasmin The Light Glassjaw - Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Silence Saosin - They Perched On Their Stilts, Pointing And Daring Me To Break Custom Saves The Day - This Is Not An Exit Taking Back Sunday - You're So Last Summer Thrice - Deadbolt Underoath - Alone In December I'm sure I am missing some.
1. Papa Roach- Last Resort 2. The Used- I'm a Fake 3. AFI- 37mm 4. Panic! at the Disco- The Only Difference... 5. Linkin Park- Lying From You 6. Escape the Fate- My Apocalypse 7. Linkin Park- One Step Closer 8. Linkin Park- In the End 9. Red Jumpsuit Apparatus- In Fate's Hands 10T. Lovehatehero- Second Chance 10T. Thousand Foot Krutch- Phenomenon 10T. Falling Up- Flights The Rest: Linkin Park/Jay-Z- Dirt Off Your Shoulder/Lying From You The Audition- Approach the Bench Mudvayne- Dig POD- Rock the Party Aiden- Knifeblood Nightmare Breaking Benjamin- Polyamorous Stutterfly- Gun in Hand Taproot- Poem Lostprophets- Last Train Home Skillet- Savior Linkin Park- Papercut Linkin Park- Pushing Me Away Papa Roach- Sometimes
Alice in Chains - Would? Alice in Chains - Man in the Box Black Sabbath - War Pigs NIN - Terrible Lie Metallica - Master of Puppets Marilyn Manson - The Beautiful People KoRn - Clown KoRn - Shoots and Ladders Nirvana - Heart-Shaped Box Killswitch Engage - Just Barely Breathing Deftones - Bored Tool - Stinkfist Tool - Sober
01:: The Used - Greener with the Scenery 02:: 30 Seconds to Mars - Occam's Razor 03:: Glassjaw - Ape Dos Mil 04:: Dir En Grey - Conceived Sorrow 05:: Rush - Working Man 06:: Korn - Love Song (Unplugged) 07:: Motorhead - Ace of Spades 08:: My Chemical Romance - Demolition Lovers 09:: Stone Sour - Reborn 10:: Nine Inch Nails - The Wretched 11:: My Chemical Romance - House of Wolves 12:: Chiodos - No Hardcore Dancing in the Living Room 13:: Cobra Starship - The Ballad of Big Poppa and Diamond Girl 14:: Fall Out Boy - Thnks fr th mmrs 15:: Coheed and Cambria - The Willing Well IV: The Final Cut 16:: Every Time I Die - Champing at the Bit 17:: Evanescence - Good Enough 18:: Alice in Chains - Them Bones 19:: A.F.I. - Love Like Winter 20:: Breaking Benjamin - Evil Angel 21:: The Used - Noise and Kisses 22:: Muse - Showbiz 23:: Evans Blue - Eclipsed 24:: The Exies - Creeper Kamikaze 25:: Fall Out Boy - Golden I love a lot more songs than that but It'd take forever so I'm gonna add more later. On top of that, I don't really know why I put numbers because there's no real order after the first 5 at this moment.
Hum. I could list so many but one song that has always done it for me has to be Movies by Alien Ant Farm. I dunno why, I just think it's amazing.
Oh man. 01. Failure - Pitiful 02. My Bloody Valentine - Soon 03. Portishead - Glory Box 04. 33 West - Cambria 05. The Police - King of Pain 06. The Servant - Body 07. Muse - Sober 08. Depeche Mode - Policy of Truth 09. Snow Patrol - Make This Go On Forever 10. Sparta - Air 11. Petrograd - Stain Boy 12. Opeth - Death Whispered a Lullaby 13. The Unseen - So This is Freedom 14. Joy Division - New Dawn Fades 15. I Voted for Kodos - Just Want You to Know 16. Radio 4 - The Death of American Radio 17. Sonic Youth - Candle 18. Patrick Wolf - Paris 19. Letters to Cleo - Pizza Cutter 20. Vast - Pretty When You Cry 21. Bad Religion - The Streets of America 22. Oi Polloi - Nazi Scum 23. Suicide Machines - Break the Glass 24. Stained Sunday - Butterfly 25. The Velvet Underground - Venus in Furs No particular order. I just numbered them so I could cut it off at 25.
Trivium - Like Light to Flies Trivium -Rain Trivium - Ascendancy Trivium - Pillars of Serpents Bullet for my Valentine - 4 words b4mv -hand of blood b4mv - tears dont fall b4mv - all these things i hate revolve around me b4mv - her voice resides Shadows Fall - Inspiration on demand Shadows Fall - The power of I and I The Black Maria - The Perilous Curse Protest the Hero - Blindfolds aside PTH - Heretics and killers PTH - No stars over bethlehem Slipknot - Duality Slipknot - Before I forget Slipknot - Vermillion Slipknot - Drum Solo Atreyu - The Crimson Atreyu - Bleeding mascara
Lostprophets // Shinobi vs Dragon Ninja Incubus // Wish You Where Here Fightstar // Speak Up Feeder // Pushing The Senses Jay-Z // My 1st Song Arctic Monkeys // Mardy Bum Gorillaz // Kids With Guns Bloc Party // Helicopter // I Still Remember We Are Scientists // Nobody Move, Nobody Get Hurt The Rakes // Retreat Editors // Munich The Streets // Turn The Page Panic! At The Disco // Time To Dance Coldplay // Talk Finch // Ink The Automatic // Raoul The Kooks // Seaside Blink 182 // First Date Plus 44 // No It Isnt Hundered Reasons // Drowning Jurassic 5 // Jayou Story Of The Year // Untill The Day I Die The Used // Taste Of Ink Snow Patrol // Open Your Eyes Abandon Pools // The Remedy Alexisonfire // Crisis Brand New // The Quiet Things No One Ever Knows Fratellis // Creeping Up The Backstairs Funeral For A Friend // Escape Artists Never Die Get Cape.Wear Cape.Fly // The Chronicles Of A Bohemian Teenager: Part One Gym Class Heros // The Queen And I... Help! She Cant Swim // Midnight Garden Jacks Mannequin // The Mixed Tape Kasabian // Me Plus One Lupe Fiasco // I Gotcha Mutmath // Chaos Pigeon Detectives // I Found Out just to name a few...
1. 30 Seconds to Mars - The Kill 2. Adema - Rip the Heart out of Me 3. Breaking Benjamin - Topless 4. Breaking Benjamin - Sugarcoat 5. Burn Season - Carry On 6. Chevelle - Send the Pain Below 7. Cold - Remedy 8. Crossfade - Starless 9. Deftones - Minerva 10. Deftones - Beware 11. Disturbed - Land of Confusion 12. Faktion - Slip Away 13. Finch - Bitemarks and Bloodstains 14. Killswitch Engage - My Curse 15. Korn - Did My Time 16. Korn - Throw Me Away 17. Korn - Here to Stay 18. Lamb of God - Redneck 19. Lamb of God - Descending 20. Limp Bizkit - Eat You Alive 21. Metallica - Fuel 22. Metallica - St. Anger 23. Metallica - Invisible Kid 24. Mudvayne - Happy? 25. My Chemical Romance - The Sharpest Lives 26. NIN - Closer 27. NIN - My Violent Heart 28. POD - Boom 29. Papa Roach - Getting Away With Murder 30. Papa Roach - ...To Be Loved 31. Papa Roach - SOS 32. Rise Against - Ready to Fall 33. Roadrunner United - The End 34. Saosin - Voices 35. Seether - Remedy 36. Sevendust - Xmas Day 37. Sevendust - Denial 38. Sevendust - Bender 39. Sevendust - Ugly 40. Sevendust - Silence 41. Sevendust - Enemy 42. Slipknot - Wait and Bleed 43. Slipknot - The Blister Exists 44. Slipknot - Three Nil 45. Slipknot - Duality 46. Stone Sour - Hell and Consequences 47. System of a Down - Chop Suey! 48. Trivium - Rain 49. Trivium - Ignition 50. Trivium - Anthem (We Are the Fire)
I'll say Stripsearch by Faith No More and Clockwork by Dilated Peoples as they're my most played songs and I do like both a lot.