Lost Planet Demo

Discussion in 'The Living Room' started by androidkaita, May 20, 2007.

  1. #1
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    This dosnt work for me T_T. Whenever I try to start the game it tells me XINPUT1_3.dll was not found. Is it because im running vista or something?
     
  2. #2
    ultramar

    ultramar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0



    Looking around you need to install the latest version of dx9 from microsoft and that should solve your problem.
     
  3. #3
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    oh. thanks, Ill look for that right now

    ok that didnt work, I didnt think it would because it installed really fast.

    edit again

    found the redistributable version of the installer and am going to try that.

    OK I give up that didnt work at all

    edit

    ok I got it to START

    now when I start playing the game it says now loading and then this pops up

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2007
  4. #4
    Ant

    Ant Ambient

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    0



    1. What's your video card?
    2. Did you install the DX9 version or DX10?

    Install the DX9 version of the demo unless you have a DX10 graphics card, which I doubt you have unless you just bought a new card.
     
  5. #5
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    I imstalled DX9 version. I have an

    nvidia card GEForce 6150 LE

    AMD Athlon 64 processor 3500+

    448mb RAM
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2007
  6. #6
    Ant

    Ant Ambient

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    0



    There's your problem -- your computer can't handle it. You have a bad graphics card, and little RAM, although the graphics card is your primary issue.
     
  7. #7
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    :cry:
     
  8. #8
    Viper62

    Viper62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0



    ram isnt expensive to buy, and new gfx will be a lot more expensive
     
  9. #9
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    I was thinking of getting new RAM anyway. iTs just annoying cuz I just got this computer like 5 months ago.
     
  10. #10
    ultramar

    ultramar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0



    Your graphics card still won't be able to load up the game demo as it can't support some of the features used in the game. Also are you sure about how much RAM you have, 448Mb is an odd number esspecially for a 5 month old computer.
     
  11. #11
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    its actually 512.. idk y it says 448
     
  12. #12
    Neotriple

    Neotriple LPA VIP LPA VIP

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0



    It does that sometimes.
     
  13. #13
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    sigh. I really wanted to try this game
     
  14. #14
    palingenesis

    palingenesis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0



    try tech support on their forums. since this is game specific, other people might be having the same problem. you could also try emailing them.
     

Share This Page