Based on the "album of the year" thread, I decided to try something a little new. Post your favorite songs of the year, or the songs that you think are the best of the year. They don't have to be singles, but they do have to have been released in 2004. (So, songs from albums released in 2003 do not count.) 01. Green Day - American Idiot 02. Chevelle - The Clincher 03. Atreyu - Right Side Of The Bed 04. Lostprophets - Last Summer 05. instruction - Breakdown 06. edgewater - Inhale 07. breaking benjamin - So Cold 08. blindside - Eye Of The Storm 09. nonpoint - Rabia 10. 36Crazyfists - At The End Of August
01 // Breaking Benjamin - So Cold 02 // Atreyu - The Remembrance Ballad 03 // Slipknot - Vermilion, Pt. 2 04 // Sevendust - Broken Down TIE 06 // The Used - Take It Away 07 // Atreyu - Demonology & Heartache 08 // Yellowcard - Only One 09 // Papa Roach - Getting Away With Murder 10 // Killswitch Engage - Rose Of Sharyn
The Roots - Star Beastie Boys - An Open Letter To NYC Lloyd Banks - Till The End De La Soul - Much More N.E.R.D - Maybe Jay-Z - Ignorant #### Green Day - Wake Me Up When September Ends Chronic Future - World Keeps Spinning (A Chronic Future) Joss Stone - Torn and Tattered Zion-I - Radius Backstreet Boys - Climbing The Walls Mos Def - The Rape Over (best beat-jack ever) X-Ecutioners ft Ghostface, Trife and Black Thought - Live From The PJs
Nice idea! 01:: Moments In Grace - The Past 02:: Chevelle - Bend The Bracket 03:: Moments In Grace - No Angels 04:: Chevelle - The Clincher 05:: Lostprophets - Wake Up (Make A Move) 06:: Alexisonfire - Accidents 07:: Chevelle - Vitamin R 08:: Breaking Benjamin - So Cold 09:: Moments In Grace - The Patient 10:: Chevelle - Panic Prone
Top Ten: 01. Skinny Puppy's Past Present 02. Slipknot's Vermilion 03. A Perfect Circle's Imagine 04. Killswitch Engage's World Ablaze 05. The Descendents' Cool To Be You 06. Kittie's Into The Darkness 07. Chevelle's Emotional Drought 08. The Dresden Dolls' Slide 09. Atreyu's The Remembrance Ballad 10. The Engine Room's A Perfect Lie
In no particular order : A Perfect Circle - Imagine A Perfect Circle - The Outsider Alter Bridge - Open Your Eyes Breaking Benjamin - So Cold Chevelle - Vitamin R (Leading Us Along) Earshot - Wait Hoobastank - Same Direction Incubus - Megalomaniac Lostprophets - Wake Up (Make A Move) Nonpoint - The Truth Papa Roach - Getting Away With Murder Seether feat. Amy Lee - Broken Shinedown - 45 Silvertide - Ain't Coming Home Tea Party - The Writings on the Wall Thornley - So Far So Good Velvet Revolver - Slither Slither was my favourite, I still like it much. Good year in music, overall.
Lostprophets - Last Train Home Dashboard Confessional - Vindicated Lloyd Banks - Til The End Breaking Benjamin - Forget It Yellowcard - Only One Ashlee Simpson - La La Good Charlotte - We Believe Simple Plan - Welcome To My Life The Killers - Mr Brightside Usher - Burn Avril Lavigne - Nobody's Home Taking Back Sunday - A Decade Under the Influance
Submersed - Hollow Breaking Benjamin - So Cold Lostprophets - Make A Move Aphasia - Release Chevelle - Still Running Dead Poetic - The Dream Club Murders Head Automatica - Beating Heart Baby Saosin - Bury Your Head Jimmy Eat World - Pain Underoath - I Got 10 Friends and a Crowbar... Jay Chou - The Youth That Ends War
Shadows Fall - Those who cannot speak The Killers - Somebody Told Me Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Rich (?) Chevelle - Vitamin R
These songs were all on albums that were released in 2003... [/b][/quote] Who cares . Just kidding... Well, for Shinedown, I can pwn you and say it's Leave A Whisper Advance's 45 .
01 Simple Plan - Welcome to my Life 02 Used, the - I'm a Fake 03 Good Charlotte - Mountain 04 Hawthorne Heights - Ohio Is for Lovers 05 Jimmy Eat World - Pain 06 Funeral for a Friend - Red Is the New Black 07 Bowling For Soup - Trucker Hat 08 Get Up Kids, the - Sympathy 09 Green Day - Boulevard of Broken Dreams 10 Keith Urban - Days Go By
Pain of Salvation - "Iter Impius" Michael Pinnella - "Cross the Bridge" Aryeon - "Trauma" (feat. Mikael Akerfeldt of Opeth on vocals) Joe Satriani - "Is There Love in Space?" John Frusciante - "Carvel Cake" Pain of Salvation - "Genesis" (Book One from their live album "12:5") The Flower Kings - "Love Supreme" A Perfect Circle - "Imagine" I'll add more!
Top Ten: 01:: The Used - I'm a Fake 02:: My Chemical Romance - The Jetset Life Will Kill You 03:: Breaking Benjamin - Firefly 04:: Slipknot - The Nameless 05:: The Used - Back of Your Mouth 06:: Korn - Another Brick in the Wall 07:: Chevelle - The Clincher 08:: Good Charlotte - I Just Wanna Live 09:: Eminem - Just Lose It 10:: The Used - Lunacy Fringe
Alexisonfire - White Devil The Bronx - Bats Slipknot - Before I Forget Sum 41 - We're All To Blame Velvet Revolver - Sucker Train Blues
Green Day - American Idiot Slipknot - Duality KoRn - Another Brick In The Wall Sum41 - The Bitter End Franz Ferdinand - Take Me Out (dont know 2003 or 2004) Papa Roach - Scars Rammstein - Mein Teil Rammstein - Amerika Outblast vs Korsakov - Unleash The Beast
These songs were all on albums that were released in 2003... [/b][/quote] 'Megalomaniac' was released early 2004