1. Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 1. (yes, that's a second one) Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight 3. Timbaland - Shock Value
01. God Fires Man: "God Fires Man" 02. The Apex Theory: "Lightpost" & "Faces" 03. Linkin Park: "Minutes to Midnight" (tie) 03. Static-X: "Cannibal" (tie) 05. Strata: "Strata Presents the end of the World" 06. Chevelle: "Vena Sera" 07. Nine Inch Nails: "Year Zero" 08. Saliva: "Blood Stained Love Story" 09. Black Light Burns: "Cruel Melody" 10. The Exies: "A Modern Way of Living with the Truth" 11. Autovein: "Bullets And Bruises" 12. Sevendust: "Alpha" 13. Silverchair: "Straight Lines"
07 it hasnt been that great a year so far. for now i'd have to say chevelle's vena sera but i'm waiting for manson's new one cuz i bet thats gonna be up there.
01. Fall Out Boy's Infinity On High 02. The Academy Is...'s Santi 03. Bloc Party's A Weekend In The City 04. Linkin Park's Minutes To Midnight 05. The Higher's On Fire Haven't listened to NIN more than 3 times and it just doesn't do it for me...
For me Linkin Park's Minutes To Midnight is the album of the year. It's the only album of this year I've heard , but it's awesome.. Anyway, I'm still waiting for the releases of Alter Bridge, P.O.D., Lostprophets, Blindside, Taproot, Adema ...
01. Funeral For A Friend - Tales Don't Tell Themselves 02. The Shins - Wincing The Night Away 03. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible (Quite a large gap) 04. Shadows Fall - Threads Of Life 05. Bloc Party - A Weekend In The City
Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero Chevelle - Vena Sera Linkin Park - Minutes to Midnight Poison the Well - Versions Sevendust - Alpha Chimaira - Resurrection[/QUOTE]
Okay, now that you kiddies have got it out of your system, I'd like to remind you that Linkin Park has been specifically banned from this thread. Besides the confusion earlier on the thread, the reason for doing the ban is so that you would focus on other music when compiling your lists. Now, some of you are probably saying, "But isn't this forum dedicated to Linkin Park?" Well, yes. However, this section is called Other Music. Other Music = Not Linkin Park. Again, keep that in mind when you make your lists.
No disrespect, but is it really that big of a deal? There's no sense in going into the Linkin Park section of the message board to start a thread exactly like this where you can include Linkin Park.
What is with you? I like you and all but if someone is putting Linkin Park in their list or even something that was stated in the beginning it is NOT THAT BIG OF A DEAL. Your post was rather rude and uncalled for. If there are people who want to still follow the rules in the beginning of this thread then by all means do. If not, I don't see any harm. Just list your best albums of the year and be done with it.
My honest opinion, I think it only should be allowed to a certain degree. If you're coming on here, listing your Top 10/15/20, and you include Linkin Park on there, that's fine by me. But if you're a n00b or just some idiot that only puts Linkin Park as their favorite album and that's it...then it's annoying and it shouldn't be allowed. Just stating.
1. Bone Thugs 'n Harmony - Strength & Loyalty 2. Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight 3. Royce Da 5'9" - The Bar Exam 4. Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 5. Chevelle - Vena Sera
Word. My list so far: 01: Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 02: Linkin Park - Minutes to Midnight 03: Good Charlotte - Good Morning Revival 04: Chevelle - Vena Sera 05: Bloc Party - Weekend In The City
Well, it's very early, but I only actually have 2 so far: 1. Cassadaga by Bright Eyes 2. Minutes to Midnight by Linkin Park
01. Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight 01. Funeral For A Friend - Tales Don't Tell Themselves 02. The Shins - Wincing The Night Away 03. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 04. Job For A Cowboy - Genesis
01:: The Used - Lies for the Liars (Yes, I have heard it.) 02:: Linkin Park - Minutes to Midnight 03:: Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 04:: Marilyn Manson - Eat Me, Drink Me 05:: Grindhouse: Planet Terror 06:: Chevelle - Vena Sera 07:: Korn - MTV Unplugged 08:: Funeral for a Friend - Tales Don't Tell Themselves 09:: Dir en Grey - The Marrow of a Bone 10:: Fall Out Boy - Infinity on High