1. Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May 2. Faktion - Faktion 3. Thursday - A City by the Light Divided 4. POD - Testify Looking forward to LP, Deftones, Breaking Benjamin, Evanescence, and Crossfade
01. Alexisonfire - Crisis 02. Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May 03. Tool - 10,000 Days 04. Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 05. Billy Talent - Billy Talent II 06. In Flames - Come Clarity 07. Three Days Grace - One X 08. Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 09. Boysetsfire - The Misery Notes: Notes From The Plague Years 10. Matchbook Romance - Voices
1.) Stone Sour - Come What(Ever) May 2.) Alexisonfire - Crisis 3.) Billy Talent - Billy Talent II 4.) All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals 5.) Seemless - What We Have Become 6.) Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 7.) Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now 8.) Rebel Meets Rebel - S/T 9.) 36 Crazyfists - Rest Inside The Flames 10.) Evans Blue - The Melody and The Energetic Nature of Volume
1.Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May 2.Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 3.Katatonia - The Great Cold Distance 4.In Flames - Come Clarity 5.35 Crazyfists - Rest Inside the Flames 6.UnderOath - Define the Great Line 7.RHCP - Stadium Arcadium 8.Fightstar - Grand Unification 9.Scar Symmetry - Pitch Black Progress 10.Sepultura - Dante XXI
01: The Mars Volta's Amputechture / Tool's 10,000 Days. (I can't really decide here, 10,000 Days is just so amazing, it really sinks deep into you while listening, and almost puts me in a daze, but Amputechture is probably my favorite of the two. I just haven't listened to it enough (unfortunately) to make a fair decision on whether I like it better than Tool's latest or not.) 03: Angels & Airwaves' We Don't Need To Whisper (though I've been getting a little tired of it lately) 04: Underoath's Define The Great Line (I'm not sure if I like it because it's not what I thought would come from Underoath or what, or if I'll even like it long-term, but at the moment I do.) 05: Muse's Black Holes and Revelations (brilliant record, haven't listened to it extensively though) 06: Red Hot Chili Peppers' Stadium Arcadium (I didn't like it at first, as I'm not patient enough to listen through the whole record, but I listened to each CD seperately and grew to appreciate it more) 07: Jenny Lewis & The Watson Twins' Rabbit Fur Coat (by far my new favorite female singer (sorry Ashlee), I thought this record, though a bit too country for me at times, was amazing) 08: The Black Heart Procession's The Spell (a lot of my friends seem to think this record is mindblowing, and I think it's great, but not quite the best thing of the year. or really even that close) 09: Portugal. The Man's Waiter: You Vultures! (I've only listened to this record once, but on first listen I thought it was great, I should listen to it more, it may grow on me) 10: The Raconteurs' Broken Boy Soldiers (I had been anticipating this album since I first heard of a White/Benson collaboration, as I'm a huge White Stripes fan and a mild Brendan Benson fan, and I think the first half of the record is wonderful, but it tags off toward the end, sadly) 11: The Sound of Animals Fighting's Lover, The Lord Has Left Us (I've only listened to the record once, and it's by far the weirdest record I've heard this year. I liked it, but just couldn't really get into it. I've been told that its a "listen a bunch and it will grow on you" type deal, so I guess I should do that) 12: The Dillinger Escape Plan's Plaigiarism [EP] 13: Scarlet's This Was Always Meant To Fall Apart. (a little too much screaming for me, but I still enjoy parts of it) 14: The Devil Wears Prada's Patterns of the Horizon (despite every fiber of my being wanting to hate this band (there's a lot of reasons to) for some reason I just can't) 15: Hawthorne Heights' If Only You Were Lonely (good for what it is, it gets way way way too much shit from people) 16: Taking Back Sunday's Louder Now (to tell you the truth, I really didn't pay attention to this album while listening all that much, so it's not a very fair opinion. the music just seemed stale and too robot-like to me.) 17: A Fire Inside's Decemberunderground (I just cannot get into this record. I kind of want to, as I think Sing The Sorrow is good (I don't really care for their older stuff, sorry Darcy and Kate <3)) My list is super-boring, sorry. as far as albums that I don't really want to rate because I totally haven't given a fair chance (haven't listened to them fully, only songs and bits and pieces): Camera Obscura's Let's Get Out of This Country Dog Fashion Disco's Adultery The Elected's Sun, Sun, Sun Every Move A Picture's Heart=Weapon The Forecast's In The Shadow of Two Gunmen From First to Last's Heroine Hit The Light's This is a Stick-Up... Don't Make it a Murder Opus Dai's Tierra Tragame TV On The Radio's Return to Cookie Mountain Wolfmother's Wolfmother (I totally am disregarding live records and re-releases for both lists)
1.) Breaking Benjamin - Phobia 2.) Billy Talent - Billy Talent II 3.) Stone Sour - Come What(Ever) May 4.) Alexisonfire - Crisis 5.) Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 6.) All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals 7.) Seemless - What We Have Become 8.) Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now 9.) Rebel Meets Rebel - S/T 10.) 36 Crazyfists - Rest Inside The Flames
01. Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere 02. Evaline - Postpartum Modesty: A Potrait Of Skin (EP) 03. Peeping Tom - Peeping Tom 04. Boris - Pink 05. Angels & Airwaves - We Don't Need To Whisper 06. Between The Buried & Me - The Anatomy Of 07. Sufjan Stevens - The Avalanche 08. Papoose - A Threat & A Promise (Mixtape) 09. The Mars Volta - Amputechture 10. I Love You But I've Chosen Darkness - Fear Is On Our Side
1. Three Days Grace - One-X 2. Breaking Benjamin - Phobia 3. Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May 4. Evans Blue - The Melody And The Energetic Nature Of Volume 5. Hoobastank - Every Man For Himself 6. Lost Prophets - Liberation Transmission 7. Faktion - Faktion 8. Red - End Of Silence 9. Silent Civilian - Rebirth Of The Temple 10. In Flames - Come Clarity 11. Raunchy - Death Pop Romance
1. Breaking Benjamin-Phobia 2. Stone Sour-Come What(ever) May 3. Three Days Grace-One-X 4. Lost Prophets-Liberation Transmission 5. Yellowcard-Lights and Sounds and P.O.D's Testify doesnt even deserve a mention,because i hated it
01:: Breaking Benjamin - Phobia 02:: Stone Sour - Come What(Ever) May 03:: Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 04:: Three Days Grace - One X 05:: Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 06:: Hoobastank - Every Man For Himself 07:: The Mars Volta - Amputechture 08:: Head Automatica - Popaganda 09:: From First to Last - Heroine 10:: Tool - 10,000 Days 11:: Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 12:: Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere 13:: Dog Fashoin Disco - Adultery 14:: Yellowcard - Lights and Sounds 15:: Matisyahu - Youth
Haven't touched this thread in forever... Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium Ghostface Killah - Fishscale Angels and Airwaves - We Don't Need to Whisper Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere Goo Goo Dolls - Let Love In Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor The Roots - Game Theory Apathy - Eastern Philosophy Utada Hikaru - Ultra Blue I think that's why... haven't listened to that many new albums. I'm absolutely holding out on Mars Volta's new one... I won't give in! And DAMN, I still need to get T.I.'s new album! I am SO behind.
My top10 chart, as of today... 01. Peregrine by The Appleseed Cast 02. Phobia by Breaking Benjamin 03. Black Holes and Revelations by Muse 04. Under The Iron Sea by Keane 05. We Don't Need To Whisper by Angels & Airwaves 06. Lights and Sounds by Yellowcard 07. 10,000 Days by Tool 08. The Melody and The Energetic Nature of Volume by Evans Blue 09. Faktion by Faktion 10. Let Love In by Goo Goo Dolls
01. Alexisonfire - Crisis 02. Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May 03. Tool - 10,000 Days 04. Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 05. Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 06. Billy Talent - Billy Talent II 07. In Flames - Come Clarity 08. Three Days Grace - One X 09. Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 10. Matchbook Romance - Voices I haven't heard enough of the new albums from Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Editors, and Thom Yorke to be able to list them yet. Will do soon, though.
01. Atreyu - A death grip on yesterday 02. In Flames - Come Clarity 03. Alexisonfire - Crisis 04. Billy Talent - II 05. Breaking Benjamin - Phobia 06. Stonesour - Come what(ever) may 07. AFI - Decemberunderground As you can probably tell, I haven't listened to many new albums this year.
01. Alexisonfire - Crisis 02. Underoath - Define The Great Line 03. Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 04. The Mars Volta - Amputechture 05. From First To Last - Heroine 06. Norma Jean - Redeemer 07. Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor 08. Muse - Black Holes And Revelations 09. Tool - 10,000 Days 10. Unearth - III: In The Eyes Of Fire 11. Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May 12. The Roots - Game Theory 13. Breaking Benjamin - Phobia 14. Drop Dead, Gorgeous - In Vogue 15. All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals 16. Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 17. Head Automatica - Popaganda 18. Bury Your Dead - Beauty And The Breakdown 19. Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness 20. Three Days Grace - One X