Credit this Idea to Mark. I was searching for a thread and I found a thread titled, "Top 10 Songs, From Your Top 5 Bands" from 2011 and thought it would be a fun idea to do again! I know this forum does not like necroposting so I decided to make a new thread while giving Credit to Mark. 10 might be a lot so I decided to give you the option of 5 or 10 songs. So list you're favorite band and you're favorite songs from those bands! I will be back later with my list of songs! Have at it Blink-182: 1. Asthenia 2. Ghost on The Dance Floor 3. Down 4. Feeling This 5. Snake Charmer 6. First Date 7. Always 8. Im Lost Without You 9. Obvious 10. Violence Its always changing though! Linkin Park: 1. Castle of Glass 2. Until It's Gone 3. Breaking the Habit 4. Lost In the Echo 5. Guilty All the Same 6. Lies Greed Misery 7. In the End 8. Faint 9. Skin to Bone 10. Roads Untraveled MGMT: 1. Kids 2. 4th Dimensional Transition 3. Time To Pretend 4. All I Ever Wanted Was Everything 5. Introspection 6. A Good Sadness 7. Mystery Disease 8. Cool Song No 2. 9. Astro-Nancy 10. Weekend Wars Man, that was very very hard. Rise Against: (No order, and rough list. Hard for me to pick my favorites for RA) -Architects -Satellite -Swing Life Away -Paper Wings -Life Less Frightening -Give It All The Fray: 1. How To Save A Life 2. Shadow and a Dancer 3. Look After You 4. Wherever This Goes 5. Hold My Hand/Hurricane 7. Keep On Wanting 8. Same As You 9. Over My Head (Cable Car) 10. All At Once 11. She Is Oasis: 1. Wonderwall 2. Champagne Supernova 3. Fade In-Out 4. All Around the World 5. Do You Know What I Mean? *rest in no order* -Some Might Say -Cast No Shadow -Don't Look Back in Anger -Married With Children -I Hope, I Think, I Know Imagine Dragons: 1. Monster 2. Lost Cause 3. Radioactive (Remix) 3. The River 4. Cha Ching 5. Demons 6. On Top of the World 7. It's Time 8. Round and Round 9. Rocks 10. Nothing Left to Say My top 7 bands are hard to order after #1 so im just gonna do them all
Coheed & Cambria 01. The Willing Well IV: The Final Cut 02. The Light & The Glass 03. Gravity's Union 04. The Crowing 05. Everything Evil 06. The Willing Well II: From Fear Through The Eyes Of Madness 07. World Of Lines 08. Key Entity Extract V: Sentry The Defiant 09. Key Entity Extract I: Domino The Destitute 10. A Favor House Atlantic Foster The People 01. The Truth 02. Miss You 03. Best Friend 04. Houdini 05. Ruby 06. Helena Beat 07. Waste 08. Ask Yourself 09. Call It What You Want 10. Warrant Queens Of The Stone Age 01. Better Living Through Chemistry 02. Song For The Deaf 03. I Sat By The Ocean 04. Kalopsia 05. Burn The Witch 06. 3's and 7's 07. No One Knows 08. Feel Good Hit Of The Summer 09. ...Like Clockwork 10. Make It Wit Chu Kanye West 01. Addiction 02. Spaceship 03. Bad News 04. Blame Game 05. Gorgeous 06. Blood On The Leaves 07. Gold Digger 08. Jesus Walks 09. Through The Wire 10. Roses My Chemical Romance 01. Save Yourself, I'll Hold Them Back 02. Give 'Em Hell, Kid 03. Demolition Lovers 04. Hang 'Em High 05. Vampires Will Never Hurt You 06. This Is How I Disappear 07. The Sharpest Lives 08. Welcome To The Black Parade 09. The Kids Of Yesterday 10. The Light Behind Your Eyes I have too many bands I enjoy after Coheed and Foster the People so I just chose a few at random.
LINKIN PARK 1. The Little Things Give You Away 2. No Roads Left 3. Roads Untraveled 4. Hands Held High 5. Robot Boy 6. P5hng Me A*wy 7. Easier To Run 8. Slip 9. Powerless 10. My December RAZOR RED NOISE 1. Leave The Dark 2. Empty Reality 3. Night 4. In Your Footsteps 5. Like I Can't Believe 6. Atrium 7. Electric 8. Sunsets 9. In Circles 10. Out Of Reach THIRTY SECONDS TO MARS 1. Stranger In A Strange Land 2. A Modern Myth 3. 100 Suns 4. Northern Lights 5. Up In The Air 6. Oblivion 7. R-Evolve 8. Alibi 9. Search And Destroy 10. From Yesterday COLDPLAY 1. Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall 2. O 3. Square One 4. Prospekt's March / Poppyfields 5. Midnight 6. Lost? 7. Up With The Birds 8. Death And All His Friends 9. Spies 10. Sparks HOLLYWOOD UNDEAD (yeah this is a controversial choice) 1. Outside 2. Lion 3. New Day 4. This Love, This Hate 5. In Circles 6. Mother Murder 7. Street Dreams 8. Sell Your Soul 9. Paradise 10. The Loss / Knife Called Lust (Couldn't decide)
Linkin Park: 1. Roads Untraveled 2. Waiting for the End 3. Pushing me Away (Reanimation remix) 4. No Roads Left 5. Shadow of the Day Muse: 1. Stockholm Syndrome 2. Animals 3. Knights of Cyndonia 4. Bliss 5. Hysteria Macklemore: 1. Otherside 2. Neon Cathedral 3. Starting Over 4. American 5. And we Danced The Black Keys: 1. Weight of Love 2. Howlin for You 3. Little Black Submarines 4. Tighten Up 5. The rest of "Turn Blue" Eminem: 1. Mockingbird 2. When I'm Gone 3. Till I Collapse 4. Lose Yourself 5. Stan
updated my post :/ Rise Against and MGMT were very hard. Both have too many good songs This is what my original username(and my username on LPL and KTT) was named after. I love that song so much!
This is going to be hard! I'll mention six songs instead of five. Only the Radiohead songs are in no particular order. The rest are from 1-6. Radiohead: - How to Disappear Completely - I Might Be Wrong - Like Spinning Plates - Bullet Proof...I Wish I Was - Separator - Last Flowers (In no particular order) Nine Inch Nails: - Beside You in Time - We're in This Together - And All That Could Have Been - Head Down - Various Methods of Escape - 1 Ghosts I Pink Floyd: - Welcome to the Machine - Dogs - High Hopes - The Great Gig in the Sky - Comfortably Numb - Hey You Linkin Park: - The Catalyst - Primo (I'll Be Gone Longform Demo) - Valentine's Day - When They Come For Me - P5hng Me Aw*y - With You Marilyn Manson: - Man That You Fear - Coma White - The Last Day On Earth - Cruci-Fiction in Space - Disassociative - Cryptorchid _______________________________ Had a tough time deciding between Nirvana, Green Day, Thirty Seconds to Mars, and Marilyn Manson for the 5th spot.
I just named my top 10 songs by the bands below, I didn't arrange them. LINKIN PARK - KRWLNG - A Place For My Head - Easier To Run - In Between - The Little Things Give You Away - Hit The Floor - When They Come For Me - In My Remains - Until It Breaks - Papercut System Of A Down - Aerials - Kill Rock 'N Roll/ Attack - Innervision - Ego Brain - Thetawaves - Roulette - Chop Suey - ATWA - Aerials - Deer Dance Audioslave - Show Me How To Live - Like A Stone - Sound Of A Gun - One And The Same - Your Time Has Come - Out Of Exile - Shadow On The Sun - Moth - Nothing Left To Say But Goodbye - Wide Awake Alice In Chains - Check My Brain - Would - Brother - When The Sun Rose Again - Black Gives Way To Blue - Hollow - The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here - Phantom Limb - Choke - No Excuses Kasabian - I.D. - Man Of Simple Pleasures - Club Foot - Take Aim - Thick As Thieves - Fire - Shoot The Runner - Switchblade Smiles - Re-Wired - Ovary Stripe That was really, really hard to do. Maybe in the future you can create a thread for all time top 100 favorite songs (without LP). Then I may use RHCP, The Roots, The Glitch Mob, A Perfect Circle, The Chemical Brothers, Korn, Limp Bizkit, Massive Attack, Morcheeba, Gorillaz, Eminem, Atmosphere, Atreyu, The Black Keys, Disturbed, Arctic Monkeys... There are so many artists with great songs.
I can't do just 5 bands! All songs are in no order either. Linkin Park -"Waiting for the End" -"Blackout" -"Iridescent" -"Papercut" -"Tinfoil" / "Powerless" Coldplay -"Hurts Like Heaven" -"Ink" -"Life in Technicolor ii" -"Atlas" -"Viva la Vida" Imagine Dragons -"Nothing Left to Say" -"Cover Up" -"Who We Are" -"Ready Aim Fire" -"It's Time" Pink Floyd -"Time" -"Brain Damage" / "Eclipse" -"High Hopes" -"Comfortably Numb" -"Echoes" Queen -"Under Pressure" -"The Show Must Go On" -"Radio Gaga" -"Innuendo" -"I Want It All" Green Day -"Jesus Of Suburbia" -"¡Viva La Gloria!" -"Boulevard of Broken Dreams" -"21 Guns" -"American Idiot" Muse -"Resistance" -"Knights of Cydonia" -"Survival" -"Plug in Baby" -"Starlight" Thirty Seconds to Mars -"Kings and Queens" -"This Is War" -"Hurricane" -"Closer to the Edge" -"Vox Populi"
LINKIN PARK In The End The Little Things Give You Away With You Lying From You Breaking The Habit FORT MINOR Remember The Name Right Now Dolla Red To Black The High Road DEAD BY SUNRISE Too Late Inside Of Me Morning After Walking In Circles Let Down Thirty Seconds To Mars Up In The Air Kings And Queens The Kill (Bury Me) Vox Populi Fantasy
Linkin Park Papercut Breaking the Habit Numb Valentine's Day Burning in the Skies The Catalyst Lost in the Echo Powerless No Roads Left Primo No particular order Avenged Sevenfold Seize the Day Coming Home I won't see you tonight pt1 So far away Crimson day Nightmare Afterlife Save Me Gunslinger A little piece of heaven Muse Madness New Born Stockholm Syndrome Map of the problematique Sunburn Plug in Baby Starlight Time is Running out Follow me Citizen Erased Bring me the horizon Sempiternal. The best album ever for me, a complete masterpiece. Nightwish Bless the child Nemo Sleeping Sun Ghost Love Score Dead Boy's Poem The Poet and the Pendulum Eva Creek Mary's Blood Phantom of the Opera Siren
Not including LP: Pearl Jam: Yellow Ledbitter Black Jeremy Do The Evolution Indifference Elderly Women Behind The Counter In A Small Town Garden Deep Why Go Mind Your Manners Alice In Chains Rotten Apple Nutshell Phantom Limb Would? Check My Brain We Die Young Man In The Box Them Bones Angry Chair The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here Innerpartysystem: Don't Stop Out Of Touch Money Structure What We Will Never Know Heart Of Fire Die Tonight Live Forever Squid The Waiting Time American Trash Queens Of The Stone Age Make It Wit Chu Song For The Dead Song For The Deaf Go With The Flow Feel Good Hit Of The Summer "You Got A Killer Scene There, Man" Smooth Sailing No One Knows Everybody Knows That You're Insane Battery Acid Killswitch Engage: End Of Heartache Always My Last Serenade Life To Lifeless Rose Of Sharyn When Darkness Falls Unbroken My Curse The New Awakening No End In Sight
No, I understand I said 5 bands in title but am doing 7 myself YES! Not my favorite album of all time, but definitely my favorite in its genre! It was brilliant! Its called opinions, man
Dream Theater: A Change of Seasons Octavarium Metropolis, Pt. 1: The Miracle and the Sleeper Metropolis, Pt. 2: Scenes from a Memory (Yes, the entire album I consider one song, because it is) Disappear Surrounded Take The Time The Ministry of Lost Souls Space-Dye Vest Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence Rush: 2112 Cygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheres Xanadu The Analog Man Red Barchetta The Spirit of Radio The Twilight Zone The Trees La Villa Strangiato (An Exercise in Self-Indulgence) Subdivisions The Beatles: A Day in the Life All You Need Is Love Golden Slumbers / Carry That Weight / The End Across The Universe (Let It Be... Naked Version) Hey Jude Let it Be (Let it Be... Naked Version) I Want to Hold Your Hand Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Don't Let Me Down Paperback Writer (Confining The Beatles to 10 songs fucking kills me. They've got such timeless material). Coldplay: Death and All His Friends The Scientist Lovers in Japan / Reign of Love Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall Everything's Not Lost Viva La Vida Politik Midnight Trouble Us Against the World Metallica: Battery Master of Puppets The Thing That Should Not Be Welcome Home (Sanitarium) Disposable Heros Leper Messiah Orion Damage Inc. Fade to Black Bleeding Me
! ~ LINKIN PARK: PLACEBO: "Battle for the Sun" "Meds" "In the Cold Light of Morning" "I Know" "The Crawl" "Centrefolds" "Allergic (to Thoughts of Mother Earth)" "Protect Me from What I Want" "Passive Aggressive" "Pity Party (of One)" WHITE LIES: "Death" "Farewell to the Fairground" "Taxidermy" "Bigger Than Us" "Bad Love" "Change" "Goldmine" "Unfinished Business" "Holy Ghost" "Big TV" ALICE IN CHAINS: "Man in the Box" "Rooster" "Would?" "Over Now" "Heaven Beside You" "A Looking in View" "Acid Bubble" "The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here" "Phantom Limb" "Hung on a Hook" DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE: "Bend to Squares" "Information Travels Faster" "The New Year" "Transatlanticism" "We Looked Like Giants" "Soul Meets Body" "I Will Possess Your Heart" "Pity and Fear" "Unobstructed Views" "I Will Follow You into the Dark" Phew.
Updated my list. Slowly but surely finding time to do them all. For ID, I left Radioactive off the list because its essentially the same as the Remix. Although, it is better than almost ever ID song
Luke, check out "Heart That Heals" by Innerpartysystem. There are two versions. The earlier demo has a crazy synth solo!
I like all BMTH's albums but I like Sempiternal way better than all the others. It's just so good. and the Bonus tracks are great too! Plus it has sleepwalking! Probably my favorite BMTH track!
Linkin Park: "Session" "With You" "Waiting For The End" "Until It Breaks" "Roads Untraveled" "My<DSMBR" "Victimized" "When They Come For Me" "New Divide" "The Little Things Give You Away" Nine Inch Nails: "We're In This Together" "Ruiner" "Somewhat Damaged" "Burn" "And All That Could Have Been" "The Great Destroyer" "Into The Void" "The Warning: Real World" "In This Twilight" "Leaving Hope" Pendulum: "Crush" "Showdown" (DJ Clipz Remix) "The Island - Pt. II (Dusk)" "9,000 Miles" "Witchcraft" Deftones: "This Place Is Death" "Beware" "Swerve City" "Combat" "Street Carp" "Cherry Waves" "Leathers" "Teenager" "When Girls Telephone Boys" "976-EVIL" I can't think of a fifth artist