Sometimes at the end of the year, your favorite cds from that year end up differently down the line. So I decided to create an idea where we look back at the 2000s and for each year post your two favorite CDs from that year! ---Try to respect people's opinions. I may have forgotten something but I don't think so here mine are. 2000: Linkin Park- Hybrid Theory/Eminem- Marshall Mathers LP 2001: NERD- In Search Of.../Muse- Origin of Symmetry 2002: Sigur Ros- () /Eminem- The Eminem Show 2003: Blink-182- Blink-182/Three Days Grace- Three Days Grace HM: Death Cab For Cutie- Transatlanticism, Muse-Absolution 2004: Rise Against- Siren Song of the Counter Culture/Madvillain- Madvillainy 2005: The Fray- How to Save a Life/Bright Eyes- I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning Very close HM: Kanye West- Late Registration 2006: Clipse- Hell Hath No Fury/My Chemical Romance- The Black Parade HM: Angels and Airwaves- We Don't Need to Whisper 2007: The National- Boxer/MGMT- Oracular Spectacular 2008: Innerypartysystem- Innerpatysytem/Disturbed- Indestructible Very close HM: The Offspring- Rise and Fall, Rage and Grace 2009: Silversun Pickups- Swoon/Kid Cudi- Man on the Moon: The End of Day Close HM: The XX-XX, Porcupine Tree- The Incident 2010: Angels and Airwaves- Love/Mariana's Trench- Masterpiece Theatre HM: Reflection Eternal- Revolutions Per Minute 2011: Blink-182- Neighborhoods/Kendrick Lamar- Section.80 Close HM: Rise Against- Endgame 2012: Kendrick Lamar- Good Kid, Mad City/Modern Baseball- Sports 2013: Daughter- If You Leave/Bring Me The Horizon- Sempiternal EDIT: Mariana's Trench "Masterpiece Theatre" came out in 2010 in the US. 2009 in Canada. I have decided to now move it because I forgot about Kid Cudi which will just make both 2009 and 2010 both have HMs.
2000 - Queens of the Stone Age "R"/ Linkin Park "Hybrid Theory" Looking back, what a terribly boring year in music. 2001 - Incubus "Morning View"/ Gorillaz "S/T" This one was a lot harder. Honorable mention to Tool's "Lateralus" 2002 - System of a Down "Steal This Album!"/ Linkin Park "Reanimation" Another tough one, another honorable mention. Korn "Untouchables" 2003 - A Perfect Circle "Thirteenth Step"/ Queensryche "Tribe" One of these was a surefire winner, the other was one I simply listened to a lot at that time. 2004 - Pain of Salvation "12:5"/ Godsmack "The Other Side EP" Acoustic explosion? 2005 - Karnivool "Themata"/ Gorillaz "Demon Days" Damn. Just Damn. What a year. Honorable mention to System Of A Down "Mesmerize/Hypnotize" 2006 - Peeping Tom "S/T"/ Hoobastank "Every Man For Himself" I got a lot of ridicule for liking that Hoobastank album in high school. Honorable Mention to The Raconteurs "Broken Boy Soldiers" 2007 - Fair to Midland "Fables From A Mayfly"/ Black Light Burns "Cruel Melody" Not too shabby. Honorable mention to Boy Eats Drum Machine "Two Ghosts" 2008 - Scars On Broadway "S/T"/ The Offspring "Rise And Fall, Rage And Grace" Another damn good year. Honorable mention to 10 Years "Division" 2009 - Karnivool "Sound Awake"/ Amorphis "Skyforger" Would have been a boring year, but Karnivool. Honorable mention to Siddhartha "Trip To Innerself" 2010 - Dead Letter Circus "This Is The Warning"/ Sully Erna "Avalon" Yawn. 2011 - The Parlor Mob "Dogs"/ Fair to Midland "Arrows And Anchors" A few goodies. Honorable mention to Awolnation "Megalithic Symphony" 2012 - The Asteroids Galaxy Tour "Out Of Frequency"/ Celldweller "Wish Upon A Blackstar" As I go through my library looking to see what albums stuck out during that year, this has been the only year with just two. Made the choice easy. 2013 - Dead Letter Circus "The Catalyst Fire"/ Karnivool "Asymmetry" This were on repeat for months.
2000: Deftones - White Pony Radiohead - Kid A 2001: Converge - Jane Doe Fugazi - The Argument 2002: Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Beck - Sea Change 2003: The Postal Service - Give Up The Bronx - The Bronx 2004: Mastodon - Leviathan The Dillinger Escape Plan - Miss Machine 2005: Gojira - From Mars to Sirius Bloc Party - Silent Alarm 2006: Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury TV on the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain 2007: The National - Boxer Radiohead - In Rainbows 2008: Torche - Meanderthal Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles 2009: Converge - Axe to Fall Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz! 2010: Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2011: St. Vincent - Strange Mercy M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 2012: Frank Ocean - Channel Orange Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city 2013: Chvrches - The Bones of What You Believe Deafheaven - Sunbather Tried my best to avoid listing the same band or artist more than once, but it was unavoidable on a couple of occasions. It was kind of fun to look back on each year in music. Some years were shittier than I remember (2003 was barren), some were so loaded with good music that I felt bad about only getting two choices (2010 was insane).
2000 RADIOHEAD | Kid A OUTKAST | Stankonia 2001 GORILLAZ | Gorillaz DAFT PUNK | Discovery Honorable mention to Zero 7's Simple Things. 2002 RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS | By The Way QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE | Songs for the Deaf 2003 OUTKAST | Speakerboxxx/The Love Below THE POSTAL SERVICE | Give Up 2004 KANYE WEST | The College Dropout DANGER MOUSE | The Grey Album The mash-up album that jump-started the mash-up craze and brought us the future glory that would be Danger Mouse. To think he went from unauthorized industry-reviled mash-up album to producing one of my next year's top albums is ridiculous. 2005 GORILLAZ | Demon Days NINE INCH NAILS | With Teeth I know I give With Teeth a lot of shit, but subjectively the worst NIN album is better than a LOOOOOT of music in general. Aside from that, this is a difficult year. Honorable mentions here that are just shades below the two listed are In Your Honor by the Foo Fighters, Frances the Mute by The Mars Volta, Depeche Mode's album, and Jay Chou. 2006 RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS | Stadium Arcadium JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE | FutureSex/LoveSounds Fuck there was a lot of good music this year. Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor, The Roots' Game Theory, Nas' Hip-Hop Is Dead, My Chem's The Black Parade, John Mayer's Continuum... This was difficult. 2007 SAUL WILLIAMS | The Inevitable Rise and Liberation of NiggyTardust! NINE INCH NAILS | Year Zero 2008 COLDPLAY | Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends PORTISHEAD | Third 2009 KID CUDI | Man on the Moon: The End of Day JOHN FRUSCIANTE | The Empyrean 2010 TRENT REZNOR & ATTICUS ROSS | The Social Network OST GORILLAZ | Plastic Beach 2011 FOO FIGHTERS | Wasting Light RADIOHEAD | The King of Limbs 2012 KENDRICK LAMAR | good kid, m.A.A.d city FRANK OCEAN | channel ORANGE 2013 NINE INCH NAILS | Hesitation Marks VIENNA TENG | Aims Ugh. Having to choose between Vienna Teng, Run The Jewels, and QOTSA was fucking difficult. 2014 (so far) TRENT REZNOR & ATTICUS ROSS | Gone Girl: Soundtrack from the Motion Picture DEATH FROM ABOVE 1979 | The Physical World EDIT 1: The new Gone Girl OST is now in the top 2 for this year.
Good job on going all out. Also, a lot of good albums on this list. A lot of CDs that almost made it for me are on your list. I also agree with on 2006. That year was STACKED with good music. Also, edited my post to make it a tiny bit nicer and added Kid Cudi which I forgot about.
2000: Radiohead - Kid A Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2001: Opeth - Blackwater Park System of a Down - Toxicity 2002: Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence 2003: Muse - Absolution Opeth - Damnation 2004: Mastodon - Leviathan Arcade Fire - Funeral 2005: Opeth - Ghost Reveries System of a Down - Mezmerize 2006: Justin Timberlake - FutureSex/LoveSounds Dream Theater - Score: 20th Anniversary World Tour, Live with the Octavarium Orchestra 2007: Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet Daft Punk - Alive 2007 2008: Coldplay - Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 2009: Karnivool - Sound Awake Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures 2010: Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Opeth - In Live Concert at Royal Albert Hall 2011: Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues 2012: Storm Corrosion - Storm Corrosion Anathema - Weather Systems 2013: Haken - The Mountain Jon Hopkins - Immunity 2014 (Thus Far): Coldplay - Ghost Stories Animals as Leaders - The Joy of Motion
2000: Coldplay - Parachutes ; Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 2001: Muse - Origin of Symmetry ; Gorillaz - Gorillaz 2002: Beck - Sea Change ; Eminem - The Eminem Show 2003: Muse - Absolution ; Evanescence - Fallen 2004: Rise Against - Siren Song of the Counter Culture ; Arcade Fire - Funeral 2005: System of a Down - Mezmerize ; Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 2006: Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium ; My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade 2007: Daft Punk - Alive 2007 ; Radiohead - In Rainbows 2008: Coldplay - Viva La Vida or Death and All His Friends ; Torche - Meanderthal 2009: Green Day - 21st Century Breakdown ; Porcupine Tree - The Incident 2010: Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns ; Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 2011: Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues ; Radiohead - The King of Limbs 2012: Frank Ocean - Channel Orange ; Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city 2013: Bring Me The Horizon- Sempiternal ; Haken - The Mountain 2014 (So far) : Linkin Park - The Hunting Party ; Coldplay - Ghost Stories
This is coming a bit late from me, for which I apologise. 2010: Deftones: "Diamond Eyes" - The National: "High Violet" 2011: The Weeknd: "House Of Balloons" - Zola Jesus: "Conatus"* 2012: Deftones: "Koi No Yokan" - The xx: "Coexist" 2013: Kanye West: "Yeezus" - The Weeknd: "Kiss Land" - [honourable mention] Lorde: "Pure Heroine" * I actually only discovered this one last year
2000 - Apocalyptica -- Cult - A Perfect Circle -- Mer de Noms *- Joe Satriani -- Engines of Creation //- LP -- Hybrid Theory 2001 - Tool -- Lateralus - Opeth -- Blackwater Park 2002 - Down -- II: A Bustle in Your Hedgerow - Opeth -- Deliverance 2003 - A Perfect Circle -- Thirteenth Step - Apocalyptica -- Reflections *- Opeth -- Damnation 2004 - The Frames -- Set List - Seasick Steve -- Cheap 2005 - Opeth -- Ghost Reveries - Apocalyptica -- Apocalyptica 2006 - Tool -- 10,000 Days - Suns of the Tundra -- Tunguska *- Rodrigo y Gabriela -- Rodrigo y Gabriela //- Seasick Steve -- Dog House Music 2007 - John Butler Trio -- Grand National - Down -- Over the Under 2008 - Metallica -- Death Magnetic - Opeth -- Watershed *- Joe Satriani -- Professor Satchafunkilus & the Musterion of Rock 2009 - Rodrigo y Gabriela -- 11:11 - Alice In Chains -- Black Gives Way to Blue *- Puscifer -- C Is For... //- Scale the Summit -- Carving Desert Canyons 2010 - Apocalyptica -- 7th Symphony - LP -- A Thousand Suns 2011 - Scale the Summit -- The Collective - Machine Head -- Unto the Locust * - Puscifer --Conditions of my Parole //- Russian Circles -- Empros 2012 - Storm Corrosion -- Storm Corrosion - John Butler -- Tin Shed Tales 2013 - Russian Circles -- Memorial - Steven Wilson -- The Raven That Refused to Sing (and Other Stories) 2014 (So Far) - John Butler Trio -- Flesh & Blood // Rodrigo y Gabriela -- 9 Dead Alive - Chris Letchford -- Lightbox *= Honourable Mentions
I've edited a bunch of nonsense out of this thread. Please keep this thread on topic. This seems like a fun one that I will participate in later.