Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    It's Like I'm Paranoid...
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    280

    PS2/Guitar Hero 2 Problem

    My room mate just received Guitar Hero 2 for his birthday along with 2 wireless guitars for it. He's been playing it on his playstation at home and it's worked fine.

    He brought it back to our room and now we are having some problems. I have the thin version of the PS2. While he was playing he was getting a lot of lag. Now the playstation isn't even connecting. When we reboot it it starts up but no video is displayed, just the audio.

    We've tried unplugging and replugging everything back in but still no luck.

    Any clue on what's going on here?

  2. #2
    Ntr/Mssion Big Boy 3000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    102
    Let's just say that your room doesn't like guitar hero 2 OR Try it on different tv maybe or ps2.

    [Minutes To Midnight]

    May 15, 2007

  3. #3
    Ambient androidkaita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    BC Canada
    Posts
    1,125
    I think the wireless guitars are unofficial, thats probably y they dot work.

  4. #4
    Forever watching... Joeykat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Gloucester UK
    Posts
    1,911
    I didnt know you could get wireless guitars for it.. I'm still using the guitars from the first Guitar Hero
    When all else fails... Be cute

  5. #5
    Ambient androidkaita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    BC Canada
    Posts
    1,125
    Quote Originally Posted by Miaz View Post
    I didnt know you could get wireless guitars for it.. I'm still using the guitars from the first Guitar Hero
    Its and unofficial guitar, thats why its wireless.

  6. #6
    OMG, it's Alfred Molina! Astat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    St. Cloud, MN
    Posts
    3,823
    There is an official wireless controller made by RedOctane, just so you guys know.

    The lag problem is usually fixed by the "Progressive Scan" or "Calibrate Lag" settings in the game options, but no video being displayed might just be a result of a bad cable or something.
    O o
    /Ż___________________________________
    |IMMA FIRIN' MAH LAZER BLARRRRRGHHHH
    \_ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

  7. #7
    Ambient androidkaita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    BC Canada
    Posts
    1,125
    Oh, i didnt know that, i thought only the ounofficial ones were wireless. The unofficial ones look way cooler anyways.

  8. #8
    there's some kind of thing in the menu or options or something that says "calibrate lag". you could try that.
    myspace.com/allwedoiscreate

  9. #9
      Tomi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16,765
    Interference, perhaps. Take your PS2 to his house and see what happens.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •